EVENTS – 40 YEARS OF FOTOGALERIE WIEN

Events: 15. December  2021 – 5. February  2022

A maximum of 25 people are allowed at each event.
Therefore we ask for registration at: fotogalerie-wien@wuk.at
No registration is required for the book flea market.
Admission only with 2-G proof (vaccination proof) and FFP2 mask.
(Holidays: 23.12.2021-6.1.2022)

Events: December 15-21, 2021

WEDNESDAY, DEC.15, 7 P.M.
Picture Show: Laura Sperl presents Elena Kristofer

THURSDAY, DEC.16, 4:00-8:00 P.M.
Portfolio Review: Tête à Tête – Show / Show us your/your work, 25 min. each.

FRIDAY, DEC.17, 6:00 P.M.
in between places, filmkoop vienna

SATURDAY, DEC.18, 11:00 AM/Matinée
Talk/anecdotes and screening:
On Tour: Presentation of the latest exhibition projects of FOTOGALERIE WIEN abroad – work and adventure – roundtable discussion with participating artists and Susanne Gamauf

SUNDAY, DEC.19, 2:00 P.M.
Sabine Bitter & Helmut Weber in conversation with Ruth Horak and Günther Selichar

TUESDAY, DEC.21, 2:00-7:00 P.M.
Book flea market: Klingeling – everything 40 cents

WEDNESDAY, DEC.22, 2:00-7:00 P.M.
Book flea market: Klingeling – everything 40 cents

Events 7.1. until 15.1.2022

Friday, 7.1., 7.00 p.m.
Film screening
Klaus Pamminger and Patrick Topitschnig

Saturday, 8.1., 11.00 a.m. –
Matinee Screening, Reading, Music
Texts – Sounds – Images, Josef Wais
Break: Chats & Coffee & Cake

Monday, Jan. 10, 7 p.m.
Artist Talk and Screening
Simona Reisch

Tuesday, Jan. 11, 7 p.m.
Writing Dialogue
Black Book, 2 (slip box):
Anja Nowak, Arnold Berger and Theodor Maier

Wednesday, Jan. 12, 6 p.m.
Audio performance
Patrick Topitschnig

Wednesday, 12.1., 7.00 p.m.
Artist talk
Alek Kawka, Klaus Pamminger, Hermes
Payrhuber and Patrick Topitschnig

12 to 14.1.
Project Wall
Display of works by the artists
from Dark Artifacts

Friday, 14.1., 7.00 p.m.
Film screening
School Friedl Kubelka for independent film

Events 18.1.-22.1.2022

TUESDAY, 1/18, 7:00 P.M.
Reading and Bar:
Typed_Photographs: Bastian Schwind

WEDNESDAY, Jan. 19, 7 p.m.
Artist Talk and Screening:
Thomas Albdorf and Simon Lehner in conversation

THURSDAY, Jan. 20, 7 p.m.
Artist Talk and Screening:
Birgit Graschopf and Sissa Micheli

SATURDAY, Jan. 22, 2:30 p.m.
Participatory Performance:
Cyano Kitchen, Mary Gold

Events 26.1.-29.1.2022

WEDNESDAY, Jan. 26, 7 p.m.
Bar talk and concert: djm presents: MMNM – an electro-acoustic extravaganza / Talk with Julian Turner.

THURSDAY, Jan. 27, 6 p.m.
Play and installation: escalation chess and work on the Project Wall, PRINZpod (concept), Benjamin Riff-Podgorschek (game leader) with Petra Noll-Hammerstiel

FRIDAY, Jan. 28, 7 p.m.
Sound Performance: Hyeji Nam live

SATURDAY, Jan. 29, 11 a.m. – Matinée
Conversation: How it all began: Friedl Kubelka, Gabriele Rothemann and Susanne Gamauf

SATURDAY, Jan. 29, 1 p.m.
16mm film screening and screening: Films from Senegal, 2013-2020: Friedl Kubelka / Artist Talk with screening: Gabriele Rothemann

Events 1-2.-5.2.2022

Tuesday, Feb. 1, 7 p.m.
Artist Talk and Wall Installation
Christina Werner in conversation with Petra Noll-Hammerstiel

Wednesday, 2.2., 7.00 p.m.
Presentation and talk
the books: Lisl Ponger, Michael Mauracher and Tatiana Lecomte, invited by Anja Manfredi

Thursday, 2/3, 7.00 p.m.
Photo installation, film screening, talk
I am a photographer and not an artist,
Elfriede Mejchar: discussion with Fritz Simak,
Robert and Kati Zahornicky, Charlotte Gohs,
Roswitha Straihammer and Susanne Gamauf

Friday, 4.2., 6.00 p.m.
Talk
Visual notes: Robert Bodnar and Johan Nane Simonsen

Saturday, 5.2., 5.00 – 10.00 p.m.
Finissage/ belated opening ceremony
40 artists – 40 works
Singing: Choir Kördölör
Screening: A journey through time Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)